£0.00
(0)
Glossary

The Cosmetic Practice Glossary: A

No Img Available

ACAI

Acai is a small berry with a deep purple color. It is a potent source of antioxidants, including ferulic acid and epicatechin. According to in vitro research, açai has higher antioxidant content than cranberry, raspberry, blackberry, strawberry, or blueberry, but that doesn’t necessarily mean it is the best antioxidant - just one of many to choose from when it comes to your skincare products.

No Img Available

ADENOSINE

Adenosine in a naturally occuring molecule which is present in all living organisms. It is a Yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. This molecule plays a critical role in regulating blood flow and providing cells with usable energy. When applied topically, Adenosine has proven anti-wrinkle benefits, the ingredient can smooth and firm the skin, repair sun damage, and relax wrinkles.

No Img Available

ALCOHOL (SD ALCOHOL)

Alcohols have many uses in skincare and are derived from Organic compounds. Alcohols can be used to deliver other compounds into the skin at a deeper level. When used in Toners, Astringents and Acne products they can help to dissolve oil and tighten the pores. As an ingredient in certain moisturisers such as gel based lotions, alcohol can help the product dry quicker giving them a less tacky feel on the face or body.

No Img Available

ALLANTOIN

Allantoin is a by-product of uric acid extracted from urea and considered an effective skin-soothing and skin-conditioning agent. Allantoin occurs naturally in the body. It can be extracted from plants (comfrey, chamomile) or made synthetically - the most common method for inclusion in cosmetics where it’s used in concentrations upwards of 2%. Known for its soothing properties, this chemical moisturises and encourages cell turnover.

 

No Img Available

ALOE BARBADENSIS

The latin name for Aloe vera, is a commonly used plant extract that has soothing properties, antioxidant qualities, and serves as a hydrating agent for skin due to its polysaccharide and sterol content. with the same pH as skin, this extract is extremely soothing. It's also an effective healing agent.

No Img Available

ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHAs)

AHAs are derived naturally from various plant sources and from milk, but 99% of the AHAs used in cosmetics are synthetically derived. When used in low concentrations (under 3%) Aha's work as water binding agents. At concentrations greater than 4%, these chemicals loosen the fluid that binds surface skin cells together, allowing dead ones to be whisked away. AHAs are therefore, a particularly useful exfoliating ingredient in anti-aging creams and cleansers.

No Img Available

ANTIOXIDANT

Any ingredient that reduces free-radical damage to the skin.

No Img Available

ARGAN OIL

This fast-absorbing, vitamin E-rich extract has become a more popular skincare ingredient ove recent years for its ability to moisturize without clogging pores, reduce the appearance of fine lines, smooth hair, and strengthen nails.

No Img Available

ASCORBIC ACID

Also known as l-ascorbic acid, is a form of vitamin C which is a potent antioxidant and skin-soothing agent that can improve the appearance of signs of aging. It brightens the skin, increases collagen production, and stems free-radical damage.

No Img Available

ASCORBYL PALMITATE

Ascorbyl Palmitate is a stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant. Ascorbyl palmitate is particularly effective at reducing environmental damage.

No Img Available

AZELAIC ACID

Azelaic Acid is a component of grains such as wheat, rye, and barley, azelaic acid is effective for a number of skin concerns when applied topically, including skin brightening. Used in topical rosacea and acne treatments, synthetic versions help kill bacteria living in pores while reducing inflammation. It's also used to lighten melasma patches and other hyperpigmented areas.